Thesis
Charging is now the second-derivative bet on EV adoption. The build-out happened. The question for the next three years is utilization. The US installed roughly 18,000 new DC fast-charging ports in 2025 and crossed 70,000 total public DC fast-chargers, about 30 percent year-over-year growth, with Tesla operating roughly 52 percent of all US fast-chargers (Paren Q2 and Full Year 2025 reports; Axios February 4, 2026). Europe crossed 1 million public charging points with roughly 203,000 publicly accessible DC chargers by mid-2025 (EVBoosters; IONITY). China is in another league entirely: 19.32 million total charging piles by end-November 2025, including 4.63 million public, with a government target of 28 million facilities by end-2027 (People's Daily Online; Mordor Intelligence).
At the operator level, the economics are still being made. Network-wide US utilization sat at 16.4 percent in 2025, with metropolitan utilization in 25 to 35 percent range (Paren). EVgo crossed 384 million dollars in revenue (up 50 percent year over year) and guided 2026 to 410 to 470 million with adjusted EBITDA between negative 20 million and positive 20 million (EVgo Q4 2025 release). ChargePoint shrank in fiscal 2025 (revenue down 17.7 percent to ~417 million) and executed a 20-for-1 reverse split in July 2025 to stave off NYSE delisting (ChargePoint IR; Sherwood News). The structural story is intact. The question is whether the public-market pure plays survive long enough to harvest it, or whether Tesla and integrated oil-major retail networks (Shell, BP, TotalEnergies) consolidate the cash flows.
Structural drivers
- •EV penetration is the demand driver. Europe crossed 17.4 percent BEV share of new-car sales in 2025 (ACEA), the US sat at 7.8 percent (Cox Automotive Kelley Blue Book Q4 2025 EV Sales Report), and China's NEV share crossed 50 percent. Charging demand is downstream of installed fleet, not annual sales, so the cumulative installed base continues to grow even where new-car sales slow.
- •NACS is now the de facto North American standard. Ford, GM, BMW, Toyota and Lexus, VW Group brands (Audi, Porsche, Scout, VW), Stellantis, Rivian, and most other major OEMs have committed to NACS native ports starting with 2025 model-year vehicles, with adapter access to Tesla Superchargers for legacy CCS vehicles in the interim (TechCrunch; Tesla NACS; Consumer Reports).
- •Tesla Supercharger network is the structural winner so far. Tesla added nearly 6,800 ports in 2025, reaching ~37,000 ports and 52 percent of US DC fast-charge market share, with 353 stations of 10+ ports including a 164-stall solar-powered station at Lost Hills, California (Paren Full Year 2025 report; EV Charging Stations Q3 2025 report).
- •Europe's network operators are consolidating to compete. Atlante, Electra, Fastned, and IONITY launched the Spark Alliance (renamed ChargeLeague) in April 2025, covering 1,700-plus stations and 11,000-plus charging points across 25 countries. IONITY secured 600 million euros of funding in May 2025 (Fastned; IONITY press releases; electrive).
- •China's charging infrastructure is now an order of magnitude larger than the US. 19.32 million piles by end-November 2025, of which 4.63 million are public. Chinese DCFC technology is also moving fastest: BYD deployed 1,000-kW ultrafast charging in March 2025 (300 km of range in 5 minutes) and NIO's battery-swap network reached 3,639 stations with 95.4 million cumulative swaps (People's Daily Online; Anari Energy; NIO disclosures).
- •Megawatt charging (MCS) is moving from spec to deployment. Tesla opened its first Megacharger station for the Semi in Ontario, California in March 2026 with 1.2 MW output, and plans to deploy 66 Megacharger locations across the US. The MCS connector was standardized as IEC 63379 v1.0 in February 2026. Tesla also launched a Megacharger pricing program at 188,000 dollars per unit for fleet operators (Electrek March and May 2026; Wikipedia MCS).
- •Best-located DC fast-chargers can reach 25 to 35 percent utilization in metro areas, well above the network-wide 16.4 percent average, and high-performing single units can generate 30,000 to 80,000 dollars per year in revenue (Paren; multiple operator economics analyses). Site-level economics are reachable; portfolio-level economics depend on station mix.
Structural risks
- •Network utilization remains low on average. US network-wide DC fast-charge utilization was 16.4 percent in 2025 (Paren Full Year 2025 report). A station has to operate well above that to cover capital and electricity costs without subsidy. Operator profitability hinges on a small set of high-utilization sites.
- •ChargePoint financial trajectory is fragile. Fiscal 2025 revenue fell 17.7 percent to about 417 million from 507 million in FY24. The company executed a 20-for-1 reverse stock split in July 2025 to avoid NYSE delisting after 30 straight days under one dollar (Sherwood News; ChargePoint IR). November 2025 debt restructuring reduced outstanding debt by 172 million (more than 50 percent). The going-concern question is real even if the operating model is stable.
- •US NEVI program was paused and restarted at a smaller scale. Trump Executive Order 14154 froze NEVI in February 2025. Restarted with revised guidance August 2025. NEVI funded only 99 stations and 497 ports in 2025, roughly 3 percent of new US DC fast-charge ports added that year (Paren; Congressional Research Service IN12556). The federal subsidy that was supposed to underpin rural and highway deployment is now a much smaller part of the bid stack.
- •Tesla concentration risk works both ways. 52 percent US fast-charger share for a single operator means Tesla effectively sets the pricing benchmark. Pure-play CPOs (ChargePoint, EVgo, Blink, Wallbox) compete on locations Tesla has not prioritized, often at lower utilization. Margin pressure follows from this asymmetry.
- •Capital intensity is high and pre-utilization. A DC fast-charger typically costs 150,000 to 250,000 dollars installed (industry-standard figures cited across operator economics analyses), and a Tesla Megacharger lists at 188,000 dollars (Electrek May 1, 2026). Building ahead of demand drains cash. Building behind demand loses share.
- •Electricity supply is the next bottleneck. Hyperscaler data center demand (725 billion dollars combined 2026 capex per Tom's Hardware and CNBC) is already constraining transformer and grid-connection availability for industrial users. Charging networks compete for the same equipment and interconnection queues.
- •Demand-charge pricing remains a problem for fast-charging in many US utility tariffs. Large monthly peak-power charges hit low-utilization sites disproportionately, suppressing margins on early-stage networks. Reform progress is uneven across states (publicly documented in Rocky Mountain Institute and utility filings).
- •European tariff exposure on hardware. EU duties on Chinese-manufactured charging equipment (set under broader trade investigations) raise capex for European CPOs sourcing low-cost equipment, even where the network operation itself is European.
Competitive landscape
The investible universe sorts into five archetypes.
1. Pure-play public CPO. ChargePoint (NYSE: CHPT) and EVgo (Nasdaq: EVGO) are the two surviving US public pure plays. EVgo has grown rapidly (FY25 revenue 384 million, up 50 percent; 5,100 stalls, up 25 percent; 2026 guide 410 to 470 million). ChargePoint has shrunk (FY24 revenue down 17.7 percent, reverse split to avoid delisting). Blink and Wallbox sit in adjacent segments. European pure plays include Fastned (publicly listed AMS:FAST) and Allego, plus IONITY (private, owned by a consortium of automakers).
2. OEM-integrated. Tesla is the structural leader: ~37,000 US ports, 52 percent share, the only large operator generating positive site-level economics at scale. Rivian Adventure Network is small. BYD operates its own urban hubs in China and is launching co-branded networks with Shell.
3. Oil-major retail networks. Shell Recharge, BP Pulse (acquired ChargeMaster), TotalEnergies, and Repsol have built or acquired charging brands and own the retail real estate that fast-chargers need. They have the balance sheets to absorb low-utilization economics for longer than pure plays.
4. Equipment makers and OEM-fitted gear. ABB, Siemens, Schneider Electric, Wallbox, and Tritium supply hardware. Different model: capex-driven sales, cyclical with site builds, less exposed to utilization risk than operators.
5. China integrated and battery-swap. State Grid is the largest single owner of public charging in China. TGOOD, Star Charge, and TELD lead the merchant CPO segment. NIO Power runs 3,639 battery swap stations across China with 95.4 million cumulative swaps. CATL Choco-Swap is the emerging cross-OEM swap standard.
Cross-cutting framing: the value chain has three potential profit pools, with very different unit economics. Hardware sales (one-time capex). Network operation (utilization-driven recurring revenue). Software and services (subscription-driven, the highest-margin layer). Long-run investible bets need to differentiate which pool is being captured. ChargePoint's strategic pivot toward subscription revenue (15 percent year-over-year growth in Q3 FY26) is a deliberate move toward the third pool.
Key metrics to watch
| Metric | Source | Frequency | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| US public DC fast-charge port count and growth rate | Paren state-of-the-industry quarterly reports; DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center (AFDC) | Quarterly (Paren), monthly (AFDC) | Top-line build-out indicator. 70,000-plus ports at end of 2025 with 30 percent year-over-year growth sets the baseline. Operator share data within this aggregate is the cleanest competitive read. |
| Network utilization rate (kWh dispensed per port per day) | Paren reports; operator quarterly disclosures (EVgo, ChargePoint, BP Pulse, Shell Recharge); state utility commissions | Quarterly | The single most important profitability variable. 16.4 percent network-wide US utilization in 2025 versus 25 to 35 percent metro is the gap that defines operator economics. |
| Operator revenue and revenue per port | ChargePoint, EVgo, Fastned, Allego, Wallbox quarterly results; private operator press disclosures | Quarterly | Direct measure of whether the operator-economics flywheel is starting. EVgo at ~75,300 dollars per stall annualized in late 2025 (384 million on ~5,100 stalls) is the current public benchmark. |
| Tesla Supercharger and Megacharger port count and station deployment | Tesla Supercharging Network reports; EVChargingStations.com tracker; Tesla press releases | Quarterly | Tesla sets pricing, location strategy, and pace for the US market. Megacharger deployment (1.2 MW, 66-site US target) is the leading indicator for L4 trucking charging economics. |
| NACS adoption status and adapter versus native port shipments by OEM | OEM disclosures; SAE J3400 standardization; Tesla NACS page | Per-OEM model-year transitions | Determines which OEM customer base each operator can serve. By end 2025 nearly all major OEM customers have at least adapter access; 2025 to 2027 model-year transitions bring native NACS. |
| European DC fast-charge ports and ChargeLeague rollout | European Alternative Fuels Observatory; ACEA; ChargeLeague and member press releases (Atlante, Electra, Fastned, IONITY) | Monthly (EAFO), quarterly (operators) | Europe is the second-largest market and is consolidating around a 4-operator alliance plus oil-major retail networks. ChargeLeague network growth indicates pan-European interoperability progress. |
| China charging pile installation and DCFC capacity | China Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Promotion Alliance (EVCIPA) monthly data; National Energy Administration releases; People's Daily reports | Monthly | China is roughly 10x the US public-charging count and sets technology benchmarks (1,000 kW ultrafast, battery swap at scale). Cross-checks Western pace and shows where the next generation of equipment standards originate. |
| NEVI program disbursement and station count | US DOT Joint Office of Energy and Transportation NEVI tracker; Congressional Research Service IN12556 updates | Quarterly | Federal subsidy posture. NEVI's reduced scale in 2025 (99 stations, 497 ports, ~3 percent of new ports) signals that future US build is privately financed. Watch for further policy shifts. |
Catalysts and milestones
- •Tesla Megacharger network buildout. 66 US locations targeted, Pilot Travel Centers partnership rolling out 4 to 8 stalls per location from Summer 2026. Source: Tesla; Electrek; ACT News.
- •EVgo 2026 deployment plan: 1,400 to 1,650 new stalls and 400-plus NACS connectors, with 410 to 470 million revenue guide and break-even-or-better adjusted EBITDA. Source: EVgo Q4 2025 release; Seeking Alpha.
- •ChargeLeague European interoperability rollout through 2026. Cross-subscription expansion across Atlante, Electra, Fastned, and IONITY networks. Source: Fastned; electrive December 16, 2025.
- •China three-year action plan target of 28 million charging facilities by end-2027, supported by NDRC and other ministries. Implementation reporting through 2026 to 2027. Source: People's Daily Online November 25, 2025.
- •Battery swap standardization. CATL Choco-Swap multi-OEM adoption progresses through 2026. NIO Power network at 3,639 stations represents the operational benchmark. Source: NIO disclosures; CnEVPost.
- •MCS standardization (IEC 63379 v1.0 published February 2026). Heavy-duty truck charging volumes scale through 2026 and 2027 as Aurora, Kodiak, and other autonomous-trucking operators move from pilot to commercial fleets. Source: IEC; Aurora and Kodiak disclosures.
- •US utility demand-charge reform progresses on a state-by-state basis through 2026. Each reform shifts the marginal economics of low-utilization sites. Source: Rocky Mountain Institute; state utility commission filings.
- •EU AFIR (Alternative Fuels Infrastructure Regulation) milestone targets through 2026 and 2027 for charging deployment along the TEN-T core network. Source: European Commission DG MOVE.
- •EVgo and other operator FY 2026 results in early 2027 are the first clean test of whether 2026 guidance translated to operating leverage at scale.
What would change the view
- •Tesla opens its US Supercharger pricing data more broadly. The shape of utilization curves at Tesla sites is the most informative non-public dataset in the sector. Any meaningful disclosure would reset operator profitability assumptions.
- •Network-wide US utilization breaks above 25 percent on a sustained basis. That would push average sites into profitable territory and likely trigger another buildout wave.
- •ChargePoint or EVgo enters distress or is taken private. Either outcome consolidates the operator landscape and changes pricing power for survivors.
- •Tesla licenses Supercharger operations or sells the network as a separate business. The single most concentrated piece of the US charging market is currently a unit of Tesla. A spinout or third-party operating agreement would unlock a different valuation framework.
- •Oil majors expand charging aggressively (Shell, BP, TotalEnergies). They have the balance sheets, retail real estate, and willingness to subsidize early years. Material acquisitions or organic buildout would consolidate the European operator landscape further.
- •Battery swap reaches material US scale, or NIO Power's model is licensed beyond China. Would shift the charging-versus-swap balance in the medium-duty and consumer segments.
- •Megawatt charging deployment falls behind autonomous-trucking commercial-mile growth. If Aurora plus Kodiak plus other operators ramp faster than MCS site availability, the bottleneck shifts to charging infrastructure economics.
- •Federal incentives return. NEVI 2.0 or successor program restoring the 5 billion dollar build-out subsidy could materially accelerate the operator side, but would also re-introduce permitting and time-line risk that the September 2025 reset reduced.
What we are not covering
- •EV vehicle manufacturers (covered in the separate Electric Vehicles sector).
- •Battery cell and pack makers (covered in the separate Batteries sector).
- •Long-haul autonomous trucking operations (Aurora, Kodiak): covered in the separate Autonomy sector. Megacharger and MCS infrastructure is in scope here because it is charging hardware; the trucking operator economics live in Autonomy.
- •Residential charging hardware sold through retail and home channels (most home L2 wallboxes). The investible part of charging infrastructure is the commercial and public network plus its software layer.
- •Hydrogen fueling stations. Different chemistry, different equipment, different value chain. Not currently treated as an EV-charging adjacency.
- •Wireless and inductive charging (Plugless Power, WiTricity). Pilot-scale technology. Not yet a commercial market.
- •Utility-side grid hardware (transformers, substations, switchgear). Material to the charging build-out timeline but a separate industrial-electrification sector.
- •V2G and V2X software and aggregators (Octopus Energy Kraken, NUVVE) as a standalone investment thesis. V2G capability matters for charging-network bidirectional revenue, but the V2G market itself is currently small relative to the core charging business.
Sources
- Paren: US EV Fast Charging Full Year 2025Accessed 2026-05-14
- Paren: US EV Fast Charging Q2 2025Accessed 2026-05-14
- Axios: Tesla EV public charging growth defies slowdownAccessed 2026-05-14
- ACT News: US EV fast-charging capacity grew ~30% in 2025Accessed 2026-05-14
- Tesla Supercharging Network Q3 2025 ReportAccessed 2026-05-14
- ChargePoint Q3 FY26 resultsAccessed 2026-05-14
- Sherwood News: ChargePoint plunges despite staving off NYSE delistingAccessed 2026-05-14
- EVgo Q4 and FY 2025 resultsAccessed 2026-05-14
- Seeking Alpha: EVgo targets 1,400 to 1,650 new stalls in 2026Accessed 2026-05-14
- TechCrunch: Tesla Superchargers GM, Ford, Rivian accessAccessed 2026-05-14
- Consumer Reports: Which EVs can charge at a Tesla SuperchargerAccessed 2026-05-14
- Tesla NACS pageAccessed 2026-05-14
- Fastned and IONITY: EV charging leaders unite (Spark Alliance / ChargeLeague)Accessed 2026-05-14
- electrive: IONITY enables charging at Fastned, Electra and AtlanteAccessed 2026-05-14
- People's Daily Online: China accelerates charging infrastructureAccessed 2026-05-14
- Mordor Intelligence: China EV Charging Infrastructure MarketAccessed 2026-05-14
- Carnewschina: NIO-backed energy firm partners with BYD on flash chargingAccessed 2026-05-14
- Electrek: Tesla opens first Megacharger station in Ontario, CaliforniaAccessed 2026-05-14
- Electrek: Tesla launches Basecharger for Semi, $188K MegachargerAccessed 2026-05-14
- Wikipedia: Megawatt Charging System (MCS)Accessed 2026-05-14
- ACT News: Tesla finalizes Semi factory plans, expands megawatt charging networkAccessed 2026-05-14
- Congressional Research Service IN12556: NEVI statusAccessed 2026-05-14
- Solidstudio: EV Charging Station Profit Margin 2025Accessed 2026-05-14
- IEA Global EV Outlook 2025: Electric vehicle chargingAccessed 2026-05-14
Audit trail
- 2026-05-14Initial publication. All eight required SOP components populated using sourced 2025 full-year and 2026 year-to-date data. Primary sources: Paren state-of-the-industry reports (Q2 2025 and Full Year 2025), EVgo Q4 2025 release, ChargePoint Q3 FY26 release, Tesla Supercharging Network Q3 2025 report and Megacharger press releases, ACEA 2025 European registrations data, People's Daily Online and Mordor Intelligence on China, IEC standardization of MCS, EU AFIR coverage, Congressional Research Service IN12556 on NEVI. All sources accessed 2026-05-14.
- •Confirm sustainable network-wide US utilization trajectory through 2026. 16.4 percent in 2025 is the baseline; the path to 20 percent or beyond determines operator profitability.
- •ChargePoint going-concern outcome. Reverse split staved off delisting through 2025; the debt restructuring buys time. Whether FY27 revenue inflects, or whether the company is acquired or restructured, is the binary question.
- •Tesla Megacharger ramp pace versus autonomous-trucking commercial mile growth. Aurora and Kodiak are the demand side; Tesla controls the supply side. Mismatch in either direction reshapes economics.
- •NEVI 2.0 or successor program. Federal posture in second half of 2026 onward is unresolved.
- •EU AFIR enforcement details and ChargeLeague pricing convergence. Cross-network roaming experience is improving but uniform pricing remains unresolved.
- •Demand-charge reform pace at the state level. Each material reform changes site-level economics in a way that aggregate national data does not yet capture.