Batteries
Not investment advice. This page is for informational and educational purposes only. Sterling is not a registered investment advisor. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Markets carry risk and you may lose money. Do your own research and consult a licensed professional before making any investment, securities purchase, or trading decision.

Thesis

Why this sector matters to investors right now. Structural, not market timing.

Batteries are no longer a single market. They are four overlapping ones: EV cells, grid stationary storage (BESS), upstream materials, and emerging chemistries (sodium-ion, solid-state). In 2025 the EV cell side became openly Chinese-dominated. CATL installed 464.7 GWh (+35.7 percent year over year) for a 39.2 percent global share, BYD took 16.4 percent, and the two together represented 55.6 percent of global EV battery installations (659.5 GWh) per CnEVPost compilation of SNE Research data. CATL reported 2025 net profit of 72.2 billion yuan (~10.46 billion dollars, up 42 percent year over year). The Korean trio (LG Energy Solution, SK On, Samsung SDI) operated near half capacity for most of 2025, with Samsung SDI reporting a 1.72 trillion won (~1.2 billion dollar) full-year operating loss on revenue down 19.8 percent (Korea Herald; Battery-Tech Network; ESS News).

Grid storage was the standout. BloombergNEF estimates 92 GW and 247 GWh of installations in 2025 (excluding pumped hydro), up roughly 23 percent year over year. Q3 2025 was the first quarter ever to cross 100 GWh of global ESS shipments (InfoLink; Energy Storage News). Tesla deployed 46.7 GWh in 2025 (up 49 percent), then BYD surpassed Tesla on an annual basis (Electrek May 13, 2026). Battery pack prices fell to 108 dollars per kWh in 2025 (BloombergNEF Battery Price Survey, December 2025), with BEV packs at 99 dollars per kWh and China at 84 dollars per kWh. The structural transition is real and accelerating. The investible question is whether the value moves up the stack (system integration, software, BESS) or stays at the cell, where competition has driven 2025 pricing to commodity levels.

Structural drivers

Forces that shape long-run demand and economics. Each driver is sourced.
  • Grid storage demand grew from emergent to material. BloombergNEF estimates global 2025 installations at 92 GW / 247 GWh and projects roughly 500 GWh annually by 2030 (Energy Storage News). Hyperscaler data center power demand (725 billion dollars combined hyperscaler capex 2026 per Tom's Hardware) is one of the new buyers competing for ESS capacity.
  • Battery costs continue falling. Lithium-ion pack prices reached 108 USD/kWh in 2025, down 8 percent year over year, with BEV packs at 99 USD/kWh and China-produced packs at 84 USD/kWh. Stationary storage packs fell 45 percent year over year to 70 USD/kWh, the lowest segment. LFP averaged 81 USD/kWh versus NMC at 128 USD/kWh. BloombergNEF projects a further 3 percent decline to 105 USD/kWh in 2026 (BloombergNEF 2025 Battery Price Survey).
  • LFP chemistry has overtaken NMC in volume terms in 2025, driven by lower cost, longer cycle life, and improved energy density. CATL's Shenxing LFP and BYD's Blade are the volume reference designs. The implication is that nickel and cobalt exposure in the value chain is declining (CATL Wikipedia; Energy Storage News).
  • Sodium-ion moved from prototype to commercial in 2025. CATL launched the Naxtra brand in April 2025, signed a 60 GWh sodium-ion deal with HyperStrong (largest sodium order on record), and stated mass production for 2026 across battery swap, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and energy storage. HiNa Battery built the first GWh-scale sodium production line in Fuyang (Electrek April 27, 2026; CnEVPost; MIT Technology Review October 2025).
  • US IRA Section 45X advanced manufacturing credits remain the central subsidy for North American battery production: 35 dollars per kWh for cells and 10 dollars per kWh for modules, plus 10 percent of qualifying electrode active materials cost. From IRA enactment through Q1 2025, 48.3 billion dollars was invested specifically in US battery manufacturing, creating an estimated 62,700 jobs (Clean Investment Monitor; CGEP Columbia).
  • EU Battery Regulation (2023/1542) carbon-footprint disclosure for EV batteries took effect February 18, 2025, with industrial batteries above 2 kWh and LMT following in February 2026. The Battery Passport becomes mandatory for EV and industrial batteries from August 18, 2027 (Ramboll; Circularise; Asuene). The regulation creates a compliance-driven premium for verifiable EU-aligned product.
  • Tesla expanded ESS capacity. Megapack 3 Houston facility targets 50 GWh annual capacity starting in 2026, alongside existing Fremont and Shanghai lines (Tesla Q4 2025 update via TESMAG). BYD overtook Tesla as the world's largest ESS deployer on a 2025 full-year basis (Electrek May 13, 2026).
  • Capital is concentrating in survivors. CATL reached lithium battery capacity of 772 GWh in 2025. Sungrow, BYD, CRRC Zhuzhou, and Huawei joined Tesla in the top-five ESS supplier ranks (InfoLink Q3 2025). The supply side is now structurally a Chinese-led, three-Korean-laggard, US-and-Europe-fragmented competitive map.

Structural risks

Forces that could compress demand, change economics, or break the thesis.
  • Chinese cost advantage and overcapacity dominate. China holds 69 percent of the global EV battery market (Carbon Credits) and CATL plus BYD alone are 55.6 percent. Overcapacity in Chinese cell production is widely reported and has pushed Korean utilization below 50 percent (Korea Herald October 28, 2025). Margin compression is structural, not cyclical.
  • Korean trio operating losses are material. Samsung SDI posted a full-year 2025 operating loss of 1.72 trillion won (~1.2 billion dollars) on revenue down 19.8 percent year over year. LG Energy Solution posted Q4 2025 operating loss of 122 billion won (improved from 226 billion in Q4 2024). The BESS pivot is offsetting EV weakness but the trio remains loss-making (Battery-Tech Network; ESS News February 2, 2026).
  • Western pure-play scale is unproven. Northvolt filed Chapter 11 on November 21, 2024 with 5.8 billion dollars in debt and 30 million dollars of cash, then filed Swedish bankruptcy on March 12, 2025 (largest Swedish industrial bankruptcy in modern history). Lyten is acquiring the assets (Skellefteå, Vasteras, Heide, Gdansk) but the restart cost and timeline are unproven (Northvolt press releases; Lyten July 2025 announcements; CNBC March 12, 2025).
  • Lithium price volatility distorts the value chain. Lithium carbonate prices nearly doubled in Q1 2026 to ~26,278 dollars per ton after a multi-year decline, with Fitch and Adamas Intelligence flagging oversupply risk extending into 2026-2028 as new Argentine and Australian projects ramp (Investing News; NAI 500; Mining Weekly). Pricing both above and below long-run incentive levels distorts capital allocation.
  • US policy reset is partially priced. OBBBA preserved 45X for batteries with FEOC restrictions ramping (60 percent non-Prohibited-Foreign-Entity sourcing in 2026 to 85 percent by 2030, per Miller and Chevalier and the Center for Climate and Energy Solutions). Phase-out for most credits begins 2030. Compliance verification mechanisms and the practical effect on Chinese material exposure are still emerging.
  • US battery construction is being cancelled in real time. Freyr cancelled its 2.6 billion dollar Georgia plant in Q1 2025 and Kore Power scrapped its Arizona gigafactory. About half of the 380 announced clean-tech manufacturing facilities were operational by March 2025, but the cancellation rate among the unbuilt half is rising (TechCrunch February 6, 2025; Clean Investment Monitor).
  • Solid-state battery commercialization remains 2027-plus. Toyota, Samsung SDI, and CATL all target 2027 production but only at small or pilot scale. BYD targets vehicle install in 2027 and mass production in 2030. Each prior solid-state milestone in the last decade has slipped (Toyota Tokyo Motor Show statements; Samsung SDI investor materials; Neware coverage of BYD).
  • EU Battery Regulation compliance is a real cost. Carbon footprint third-party verification, supply-chain due diligence, and battery passport infrastructure each add to per-cell cost. The regulation favors integrated and transparent producers and penalizes opaque Chinese-shipped product, but only as enforcement matures (Ramboll; ASUENE).

Competitive landscape

How to think about the players. Framing along axes (pure play vs diversified, incumbent vs challenger, etc). Not stock picking.

The investible universe sorts into six archetypes, plus an upstream materials layer.

1. Chinese mega-suppliers. CATL (39.2 percent global EV battery share, 464.7 GWh installed in 2025, 10.46 billion dollars net profit) is the dominant cell maker and the global LFP and sodium-ion technology benchmark. BYD (16.4 percent share, 270 GWh range estimate) is the vertically integrated automaker-battery producer and also a top-three ESS deployer. Combined, the two are 55.6 percent of global EV battery installations and rising.

2. Korean trio. LG Energy Solution (Korea Stock Exchange listed), Samsung SDI, and SK On. Premium NMC chemistry, large US IRA-aligned footprint, but operating at roughly half capacity with mounting losses. BESS sales partially offsetting EV demand weakness. The cleanest exposure to US 45X and to Western IRA-aligned demand among the cell makers.

3. Western pure-plays. Northvolt failed in 2024-2025 (Swedish bankruptcy March 12, 2025). Lyten is acquiring most of the assets, betting on lithium-sulfur chemistry. Other US startups (QuantumScape, Solid Power) remain pre-revenue. The unproven category: scale battery production in non-China geographies without an OEM parent.

4. Automaker battery JVs. Ford BlueOval SK (with SK On), Stellantis-Samsung StarPlus, Toyota-Panasonic Prime Planet Energy. Captive demand, but exposure to OEM cycle and OEM EV strategy reversals (Ford and GM 2025-2026 writedowns are detailed in the EV sector).

5. ESS-specific integrators. Tesla Energy (46.7 GWh deployed in 2025, +49 percent), Sungrow, BYD ESS, CRRC Zhuzhou, Huawei, and Fluence. Different unit economics from EV cell production: project-based, with software and system integration as the differentiating margin layer.

6. Materials. Albemarle, SQM, Pilbara Minerals, Tianqi (lithium); Glencore, Vale, Sumitomo (nickel and cobalt). Cyclical, with 2024-2025 lithium price volatility cycling from oversupply to Q1 2026 recovery. Albemarle and SQM are the cleanest public exposure to long-cycle lithium pricing.

Cross-cutting framing: cell manufacturing has become commodity-like. Pricing is set by Chinese marginal cost and the cost curve is still going down. Value migrates to either (a) ESS system integration and software, (b) emerging chemistries with patent and process moats (sodium-ion at CATL; solid-state at Toyota and Samsung), or (c) regulatory-driven traceable supply chains (EU Battery Passport from 2027). The cell layer alone is increasingly a tough place to compete unless you have CATL or BYD scale.

Key metrics to watch

The operational and financial metrics that matter most in this sector. Each one names its source and update cadence.
MetricSourceFrequencyWhy it matters
Global EV battery installations by manufacturerSNE Research monthly tracker, CnEVPost compilationMonthlySingle cleanest read on cell-maker share. CATL plus BYD at 55.6 percent in 2025 sets the baseline; Korean trio share and Western share trends within remaining 30-plus percent are where the competitive story plays out.
Battery pack price (USD/kWh)BloombergNEF annual Battery Price SurveyAnnual (typically December)The single most important structural variable. At 108 USD/kWh in 2025 and 105 USD/kWh forecast for 2026, the curve still bends down. If it flattens, EV cost parity timing slips and the whole sector reprices.
Global ESS deployment volume (GWh)BloombergNEF Energy Storage Outlook, InfoLink ESS shipments, Wood Mackenzie ESS reportsQuarterly with annual outlookThe fastest-growing battery end market. 92 GW / 247 GWh in 2025; first quarter ever above 100 GWh in Q3 2025. Trajectory to 500 GWh annually by 2030 is the structural driver for non-EV battery economics.
Lithium carbonate and hydroxide spot pricesS&P Global Commodity Insights, Fastmarkets, Benchmark Mineral Intelligence; Albemarle and SQM quarterly disclosuresDaily spot, monthly contractLithium ASP swings drive miner profitability, capex cycle, and the upstream incentive curve. Q1 2026 doubling to ~26,278 USD/ton is the current data point.
Korean trio capacity utilization and operating marginLG Energy Solution, Samsung SDI, SK On quarterly press releases and earnings callsQuarterlyCleanest read on whether the structural Western alternative to Chinese cells is viable. Half capacity utilization plus loss-making operations as of 2025 is the bear case data point.
US 45X-eligible production volume and cumulative investmentClean Investment Monitor quarterly reports, US Department of Energy MESC tracking, company disclosures (LG Energy Solution US, BlueOval SK, Ultium derivatives)QuarterlyTracks whether 45X-driven North American buildout is materializing or stalling. 48.3 billion dollars invested through Q1 2025 with cancellations rising is the current state.
LFP versus NMC mix in new EV battery shipmentsSNE Research, Benchmark Mineral IntelligenceQuarterlyChemistry mix determines materials demand (lithium vs nickel-cobalt-manganese). LFP gaining share materially reduces nickel and cobalt demand pull-through.
Sodium-ion shipments and deployment commitmentsEnergy Storage News, CnEVPost, BloombergNEF reports on sodium-ionQuarterlySodium-ion economics depend on commercial deployment, not pilot announcements. CATL's 60 GWh HyperStrong order and HiNa's 1 GWh production line are the early benchmarks.

Catalysts and milestones

Known upcoming events that could move the sector. Dated where possible.
  • CATL Naxtra sodium-ion mass production through 2026 across battery swap, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and energy storage. HiNa 5 GWh capacity scaling. Source: Electrek April 27, 2026; CnEVPost March 28, 2025.
  • Tesla Megapack 3 Houston facility ramp to 50 GWh annual capacity starting 2026 (TESMAG; Tesla Q4 2025 update).
  • Solid-state battery first commercial launches in 2027. Toyota plans solid-state EV launch with full mass production thereafter; Samsung SDI mass production 2027; CATL small-scale 2027. BYD vehicle install 2027 with mass production targeted 2030 (Toyota Tokyo Motor Show; Samsung SDI; CATL technical updates).
  • EU Battery Passport mandatory for EV and industrial batteries from August 18, 2027. Carbon footprint declaration already in force for EV batteries (February 2025), industrial >2 kWh and LMT from February 2026 (Ramboll; Circularise; EU regulation 2023/1542).
  • OBBBA Foreign Entity of Concern (FEOC) sourcing thresholds for 45X battery component credit ramp from 60 percent non-PFE in 2026 to 85 percent by 2030. Compliance verification details emerging (Miller and Chevalier; C2ES).
  • Lyten acquisition completion and Northvolt facility restart through 2026 in Skellefteå (Sweden), Vasteras (Sweden), Heide (Germany), and Gdansk (Poland). Source: Lyten July 2025 press releases.
  • China's three-year action plan for charging infrastructure (28 million facilities by end-2027) drives ESS demand for grid balancing, with sodium-ion likely capturing share at the long-duration end.
  • Albemarle, SQM, and Pilbara Minerals quarterly results through 2026 will show whether the Q1 2026 lithium price recovery is sustained or whether oversupply re-asserts.
  • BYD versus Tesla annual ESS deployment leaderboard for 2026 is the cleanest indicator of system-integration competitive dynamics.

What would change the view

Conditions or evidence that would invalidate the thesis or materially shift the risk picture.
  • Solid-state arrives on time and at competitive cost. If Toyota's 2027 launch or Samsung SDI's 2027 mass production materializes at sub-150 USD/kWh, the LFP cost-curve thesis weakens and the entire chemistry mix repositions.
  • Chinese cost advantage narrows. Either through Chinese labor and electricity inflation, currency revaluation, or sustained Chinese capacity exits. The current 44 to 56 percent China cost gap to NA and EU is the structural fact that anchors the whole sector.
  • Korean trio reaches break-even on a sustained basis. Either through US tariff-protected demand, ESS share gains, or capacity rationalization. Sustained positive operating margin across LGES, Samsung SDI, and SK On would re-establish the Western alternative.
  • US OBBBA 45X is materially weakened or repealed. The current structure preserves 45X for batteries with FEOC restrictions ramping through 2030; a future Congress further weakening the credit would compress US battery economics.
  • Lithium price stabilizes in a 20,000 to 30,000 USD/ton range. Both extreme oversupply (sub-15,000) and shortage (over 50,000) destabilize capex plans. A predictable price band would unlock the next round of materials capex.
  • EU Battery Regulation enforcement creates real commercial penalties for non-compliant product. If August 2027 Battery Passport requirements meaningfully restrict Chinese sales into the EU, the regulation becomes a structural competitive moat.
  • Tesla loses ESS lead beyond what BYD already took in 2025. Sustained share losses to Sungrow, BYD, or new entrants would shift the system-integration value pool.
  • A major automaker exits battery JV or writes down a US gigafactory. Each event resets the path of Western IRA-aligned capacity.

What we are not covering

Sub-areas, technologies, or companies we are deliberately excluding from the analysis, and why.
  • Electric vehicle manufacturers themselves (covered in the separate Electric Vehicles sector).
  • Public charging infrastructure (covered in the separate Charging Infrastructure sector). Battery-swap as a station business is covered there; battery-swap as a cell-level economic model is partially here.
  • Hydrogen fuel cells (PEM, SOFC). Different chemistry, different value chain, different end markets. Not currently treated as an adjacency.
  • Lead-acid and other mature battery chemistries (starter batteries, telecom UPS). Mature market with different competitive dynamics.
  • Consumer electronics small-format batteries (smartphone, laptop, power tools). Different cell formats and ASP profile; price-takers from cell makers.
  • Aerospace and defense batteries (high-power, high-cycle, specialized chemistry). Adjacent but operationally and regulatorily distinct.
  • Bidirectional V2G/V2X economics as a standalone (covered partially in Charging sector).
  • Battery recycling as a standalone investment thesis. Material to long-run materials demand and regulatory compliance (EU Battery Regulation mandates recycled content); not yet a profitable standalone industry at scale. Worth flagging as it transitions.

Sources

Primary sources cited in this analysis. Links open in a new tab.

Audit trail

Record of the last review and what changed. Required on every refresh.
Last reviewed: 2026-05-14
Change log
  • 2026-05-14Initial publication. All eight required SOP components populated using sourced 2025 full-year and 2026 year-to-date data. Primary sources: BloombergNEF 2025 Battery Price Survey, SNE Research and CnEVPost monthly EV battery installations, CATL 2025 annual results, Korea Herald and Battery-Tech Network on Korean trio losses, BNEF and InfoLink ESS deployment data, Tesla and BYD ESS press releases, Northvolt and Lyten press releases, Clean Investment Monitor and CGEP Columbia on US 45X investment, EU Battery Regulation 2023/1542 timeline via Ramboll and Circularise, Electrek and CnEVPost on sodium-ion, Mining Weekly and Investing News on lithium prices. All sources accessed 2026-05-14.
Unresolved questions
  • Lyten restart of Northvolt assets through 2026. Timing, technology choice (LFP versus lithium-sulfur), and cost competitiveness versus Chinese cell pricing all unresolved.
  • Whether the Q1 2026 lithium price doubling holds, or whether 2026-2028 oversupply from Argentine and Australian projects re-emerges. Fitch and Adamas Intelligence are flagging the latter.
  • Solid-state actual production-versus-promise track record through 2027. Toyota's 2027 launch is operator-stated. Past solid-state milestones have slipped.
  • OBBBA FEOC compliance verification mechanisms and the practical effect on Chinese material exposure across 45X-eligible US production.
  • BYD versus Tesla annual ESS deployment leaderboard sustainability. BYD overtook in 2025; whether the lead holds in 2026 depends on Tesla Megapack 3 Houston ramp pace.
  • Korean trio path to operating profit. Whether ESS share gains and US IRA-aligned demand can offset Chinese cell pricing pressure, or whether further write-downs and capacity rationalization are coming.

Ask Sterling

Register for a premium account to gain access to Sterling AI.

Get Started

Things you can ask Sterling:

Summarize Tesla's latest earnings reportWhy did NVIDIA's margins expand?Compare Apple vs Microsoft's cash flowWhat's driving the EV sector growth?
Batteries - Strategy | Sterling